PLAYERS

Jennifer Capriati (USA)

Getty Images

Birthdate:
March 29, 1976 (38 years old)
Birthplace:
New York, New York
Residence:
Wesley Chapel, Florida
Height:
5' 7" (170 cm)
Weight:
160 lb (73 kg)
Plays:
Right-handed
Turned Pro:
1990 (15 years on tour)
Nicknames:
J-Cap, Jenny

2014 Jennifer Capriati STATS

 
W
L
Singles
0
0
Doubles
0
0
MORE STATS

Jennifer Capriati Bio and Stats

She took a long, difficult road, but Jennifer Capriati finally made good on the talent that made her one of the most storied juniors in American tennis. At age 13, she won the French Open and U.S. Open junior singles titles. She turned pro just shy of her 14th birthday. Her career soon derailed, though, and she became known for shoplifting (in 1993) and for her arrest for marijuana possession (1994). Slowly, Capriati rebuilt her game and began to climb the rankings. In 2001, she won the first of her three major titles. Later that year she became the No. 1 player in the world. Shoulder injuries cut short her career, though she has never officially retired. (as of November 17, 2009)

Jennifer Capriati Stats

Jennifer Capriati Rankings

[No canvas support] MORE HISTORY

Jennifer Capriati Earnings

[No canvas support] MORE HISTORY

Jennifer Capriati All Time Rankings History

[No canvas support]

HIDE

Jennifer Capriati All Time Earnings History

[No canvas support]

HIDE

SELECT A YEAR:

Environment

 
W
L
Hard
0
0
Clay
0
0
Grass
0
0
Carpet
0
0
Indoor
0
0
Outdoor
0
0

Location

 
W
L
North America
0
0
Europe
0
0
Asia
0
0
Oceania
0
0
South America
0
0
Africa
0
0

Jennifer Capriati

PHOTOS

Capriati Battery Tennis
View all photos