PLAYERS

Fernando Gonzalez (Chile)

Getty Images

Birthdate:
July 29, 1980 (34 years old)
Birthplace:
Santiago, Chile
Residence:
Santiago, Chile
Height:
6' (183 cm)
Weight:
180 lb (82 kg)
Plays:
Right-handed
Turned Pro:
1999 (16 years on tour)
Nicknames:
Gonzo

2014 Fernando Gonzalez STATS

 
W
L
Singles
0
0
Doubles
0
0
LAST MATCH (LOSS)

2012-02-24 (Quarter Finals) vs. David Ferrer

6-2 6-4

MORE STATS

Fernando Gonzalez Bio and Stats

A fixture of the Top 20, Fernando Gonzalez achieved his highest ranking, No. 5, in 2007 after a surprising run to the Australian Open final, where he lost to Roger Federer. The Chilean with a killer forehand has three Olympic medals: gold in doubles (with partner Nicolas Massu) and bronze in singles at the Athens Olympics, and silver in singles at the Beijing Olympics. In Beijing, his semifinal opponent, James Blake, accused Gonzo of bad sportsmanship after he denied hitting a ball that appeared to have clipped his racquet. Gonzalez retired on March 21, 2012, finishing his career with 11 titles.
 


Fernando Gonzalez Tournament History

Singles Titles

2009: Viña del Mar 
2008: Munich, Vina del Mar
2007: Beijing
2005: Basel, Amersfoort, Auckland 
2004: Vina del Mar 
2002: Palermo, Vina del Mar 
2000: Orlando 

 

Doubles Titles

2005: Basel, Valencia 
2004: Athens Olympics 

Fernando Gonzalez Stats

Fernando Gonzalez Rankings

[No canvas support] MORE HISTORY

Fernando Gonzalez Earnings

[No canvas support] MORE HISTORY

Fernando Gonzalez All Time Rankings History

[No canvas support]

HIDE

Fernando Gonzalez All Time Earnings History

[No canvas support]

HIDE

SELECT A YEAR:

Environment

 
W
L
Hard
0
0
Clay
0
0
Grass
0
0
Carpet
0
0
Indoor
0
0
Outdoor
0
0

Location

 
W
L
North America
0
0
Europe
0
0
Asia
0
0
Oceania
0
0
South America
0
0
Africa
0
0