PLAYERS

Andy Roddick (USA)

Getty Images

Birthdate:
August 30, 1982 (31 years old)
Birthplace:
Omaha, Nebraska
Residence:
Austin, Texas
Height:
6' 2" (188 cm)
Weight:
194 lb (88 kg)
Plays:
Right-handed
Turned Pro:
2000 (15 years on tour)
Nicknames:
A-Rod

2014 Andy Roddick STATS

 
W
L
Singles
0
0
Doubles
0
0
LAST MATCH (LOSS)

2012-09-05 (1/8) vs. Juan Martin Del Potro

6-7 7-6 6-2 6-4

MORE STATS

Andy Roddick Bio and Stats

Andy Roddick won the lone major title of his career at age 21, when he beat Juan Carlos Ferrero in straight sets in the 2003 U.S. Open final. Later that season he ascended to No. 1 in the world, a ranking he held for 13 weeks. Roddick has made the final of a major four other times, losing to Roger Federer in each instance. A three-time Wimbledon finalist (2004, 2005, 2009), Roddick held serve 37 consecutive times in the epic 2009 final before succumbing to Federer, 5-7, 7-6 (6), 7-6 (5), 3-6, 16-14, in a match that set a record for most games in Grand Slam final history. Roddick also lost to Federer in the 2006 U.S. Open final. Roddick has made the semifinals of the Australian Open four times, most recently in 2009. His best result at the French Open is a fourth-round appearance, achieved in 2009. Roddick hired a new coach, Larry Stefanki, in December 2008 and soon lost 15 pounds. His partnership with Stefanki and his commitment to fitness are credited with the career resurgence he enjoyed in 2009, when he won the title in Memphis and made three other finals. The Austin, Texas resident finished in the top 10 for the ninth straight season in 2010 and opened the year winning the Brisbane title, marking the 10th consecutive year he won at least one title. A resurgent Roddick held in 61 of 63 service games to collect the Miami Masters 1000 title for the second time with successive wins over Rafael Nadal in the semis and Tomas Berdych in the final. Roddick was upset by Janko Tipsarevic in the U.S. Open second round, his earliest exit at the Open since a first-round loss in 2005. The Brisbane runner-up to Robin Soderling in January of 2011, Roddick edged Milos Raonic,  7-6 (7), 6-7 (11), 7-5 in the Memphis final to claim his 30th ATP title in his 50th final. Roddick returned to Davis Cup competition and helped the USA advance to the quarterfinals where it lost to a David Ferrer-led Spanish squad in Austin. Roddick avenged his Davis Cup loss to Ferrer at the U.S. Open, advancing to the quarterfinals where he was swept by Rafael Nadal. Roddick finished 2011 ranked No. 14, ending his streak of nine straight years in the season-ending top 10. In June, 2012, Roddick ended a 16-month title drought, defeating Andreas Seppi in the Eastbourne final for his 31st career title. A month later, Roddick defeated Gilles Muller to win his 32nd career title in Atlanta. Roddick hit the fastest recorded serve in history at the time —155 miles per hour—on September 24, 2004, during the Davis Cup semifinals. He married Sports Illustrated swimsuit model Brooklyn Decker on April 17, 2009.

 


Andy Roddick Tournament History

Singles Titles

2012: Atlanta, Eastbourne
2011: Memphis
2010: Miami, Brisbane
2009: Memphis
2008: Beijing, Dubai, San Jose
2007: Washington, London/Queen's Club
2006: Cincinnati
2005: Lyon, Washington, London/Queen's Club, Houston, San Jose
2004: Indianapolis, London/Queen's Club, Miami, San Jose
2003: U.S. Open, Cincinnati, Canada, Indianapolis, London/Queen's Club, St. Poelten
2002: Houston, Memphis
2001: Washington, Houston, Atlanta

Doubles Titles

2009: Indian Wells
2006: Indianapolis
2002: Houston
2001: Delray Beach

Andy Roddick Stats

Andy Roddick Rankings

[No canvas support] MORE HISTORY

Andy Roddick Earnings

[No canvas support] MORE HISTORY

Andy Roddick All Time Rankings History

[No canvas support]

HIDE

Andy Roddick All Time Earnings History

[No canvas support]

HIDE

SELECT A YEAR:

Environment

 
W
L
Hard
0
0
Clay
0
0
Grass
0
0
Carpet
0
0
Indoor
0
0
Outdoor
0
0

Location

 
W
L
North America
0
0
Europe
0
0
Asia
0
0
Oceania
0
0
South America
0
0
Africa
0
0

Andy Roddick

PHOTOS

PowerShares Series Tennis
View all photos