PLAYERS

Jarmila Gajdosova (Australia)

Getty Images

Birthdate:
April 26, 1987 (26 years old)
Birthplace:
Bratislava, Slovakia
Residence:
Melbourne, Australia
Height:
5' 9" (174 cm)
Weight:
147 lb (67 kg)
Plays:
Right-handed
Turned Pro:
2005 (10 years on tour)
Official Site:
Nicknames:
Jarka

2014 Jarmila Gajdosova STATS

 
W
L
Singles
2
5
Doubles
6
4
LAST MATCH (LOSS)

2014-04-15 (Championship) vs. Su-Wei Hsieh

2-6 6-4 6-3

MORE STATS

Jarmila Gajdosova H2H
OPPONENT:

Jarmila Gajdosova Bio and Stats

Born in Bratislava, Jarmila Gajdosova is a Slovak-Australian player known for her explosive serve and return game. She represented Slovakia in international competition from 2005-2009 before becoming an Australian citizen on November 23, 2009 when she began playing for Australia. Jarmila married Australian player Samuel Groth in February 2009 and took on her husband's last name.The pair split a little more than two years later and Jarmila returned to using her maiden name. A power-based baseliner, Gajdosova has won two WTA titles — Hobart (2011) and Guangzhou (2011) — and scored successive Top 50 finishes in 2010 and 2011. She lives and trains on Australia's Gold Coast.
Jarmila Gajdosova Tournament History

Singles Titles

2011: Hobart
2010: Guangzhou

Doubles Titles

2006: Stockholm

Jarmila Gajdosova Stats

Jarmila Gajdosova Rankings

[No canvas support] MORE HISTORY

Jarmila Gajdosova Earnings

[No canvas support] MORE HISTORY

Jarmila Gajdosova All Time Rankings History

[No canvas support]

HIDE

Jarmila Gajdosova All Time Earnings History

[No canvas support]

HIDE

SELECT A YEAR:

Environment

 
W
L
Hard
0
3
Clay
2
2
Grass
0
0
Carpet
0
0
Indoor
0
0
Outdoor
2
5

Location

 
W
L
North America
2
1
Europe
0
0
Asia
0
1
Oceania
0
2
South America
0
1
Africa
0
0

Jarmila Gajdosova

PHOTOS

Australian Open Tennis
Australian Open Tennis
Australian Open Tennis
View all photos