PLAYERS

Philipp Petzschner (Germany)

Getty Images

Birthdate:
March 24, 1984 (30 years old)
Birthplace:
Bayreuth, Germany
Residence:
Pulheim, Germany
Height:
6' 1" (185 cm)
Weight:
154 lb (70 kg)
Plays:
Right-handed
Turned Pro:
2001 (14 years on tour)
Official Site:
Nicknames:
Petzsche

2014 Philipp Petzschner STATS

 
W
L
Singles
8
9
Doubles
0
0
LAST MATCH (WIN)

2014-09-21 (1/8) vs. Scott Lipsky

4-6 4-6

MORE STATS

Philipp Petzschner H2H
OPPONENT:

Philipp Petzschner Bio and Stats

A native of Bavaria, Philipp Petzschner won the Vienna title in 2008 as a qualifier. He has produced his greatest Grand Slam success in doubles, partnering Jurgen Melzer to win the 2010 Wimbledon and 2011 U.S. Open doubles titles. Petzschner, whose potent serve and forehand are his biggest weapons, courted controversy in the U.S. Open final when a shot hit his shin and bounced over the net.  Asked if the ball struck his body, Petzschner denied it though replay showed it had hit his leg before going over the net.  He married wife Dewi on December 11, 2009; the couple has a son, Aziz.


Philipp Petzschner Tournament History

Singles Titles

2008: Vienna 

Doubles Titles

2011: US Open, Stuttgart, Rotterdam
2010: Wimbledon, Zagreb 

Philipp Petzschner Stats

Philipp Petzschner Rankings

[No canvas support] MORE HISTORY

Philipp Petzschner Earnings

[No canvas support] MORE HISTORY

Philipp Petzschner All Time Rankings History

[No canvas support]

HIDE

Philipp Petzschner All Time Earnings History

[No canvas support]

HIDE

SELECT A YEAR:

Environment

 
W
L
Hard
4
3
Clay
3
5
Grass
1
1
Carpet
0
0
Indoor
0
0
Outdoor
8
9

Location

 
W
L
North America
1
1
Europe
7
8
Asia
0
0
Oceania
0
0
South America
0
0
Africa
0
0