Court of Appeals: Shake, Rattle…Illegal?

by: Rebel Good | December 27, 2012

Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Email
Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Email

I recently played against an opponent who used a racquet that had something rattling in the handle. Even his clean strokes sounded like mishits, confusing me. I asked the opponent if he was going to get his racquet fixed and he said it didn’t bother him. Is this racquet noise the same as a grunt or squeaky shoes? Should I just learn to live with it?—David Angelovich, Napa, CA

Yes. Nothing in Rule 4 or Appendix II to the ITF Rules, which govern this situation, says a rattling racquet is illegal. Buy a pair of earplugs if you must.


Except where noted, answers are based on the ITF Rules of Tennis and USTA's The Code.

Got a question? Email it to: courtofappeals@tennis.com

Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Email

More Stories

TenniStory: Cuba—A tennis center, and a sport, is reborn (FULL VIDEO)

How sport connected a man from Vermont, youngsters from Havana, and two disparate nations.

Steffi Graf convinced reluctant Agassi to help Djokovic at French Open

Agassi initially said no when the world No. 2 requested his assistance. 

Age is but a number for 69-year-old Gail Falkenberg

Falkenberg, who will turn 70 in January, plans to keep playing at the professional level.