New Tennis.com site coming soon. Preview Now!

PLAYERS

Roger Federer (Switzerland)

Getty Images

Birthdate:
August 08, 1981 (34 years old)
Birthplace:
Basel, Switzerland
Residence:
Bottmingen, Switzerland
Height:
6' 1" (185 cm)
Weight:
187 lb (85 kg)
Plays:
Right-handed
Turned Pro:
1998 (19 years on tour)
Nicknames:
Rog, Fed

2016 Roger Federer STATS

 
W
L
Singles
21
7
Doubles
0
0
LAST MATCH (LOSS)

2016-07-08 (Semi Finals) vs. Milos Raonic

6-3 6-7 4-6 7-5 6-3

MORE STATS

Roger Federer H2H
OPPONENT:

Roger Federer Bio and Stats

Nicknamed the “Maestro” for his elegant and seemingly effortless strokes, Roger Federer is considered by many to be the greatest tennis player of all time. He won his first Grand Slam title at Wimbledon in 2003, and in 2012 he tied Pete Sampras for the most Wimbledon titles (7) in the Open era. In 2008, Federer tied Jimmy Connors and Sampras for the most U.S. Open titles (5) in the Open era. In 2009, the Swiss completed the career Grand Slam by defeating Robin Soderling in the French Open final. With his Wimbledon title in 2009—his 15th career major—Federer passed Sampras for the most men’s Grand Slam titles in history. During one particular stretch of dominance, Federer was ranked No. 1 in the world for 237 consecutive weeks. Federer is one of the most famous and most recognizable athletes in the world. 

Federer beat Mark Philippoussis in straight sets for his first Wimbledon title—and first career major: 

Nine years later, Federer beat Andy Murray in the final for his seventh Wimbledon trophy: 

Federer won his second U.S. Open in 2005, defeating Andre Agassi in four sets: 

Roger Federer Stats

Roger Federer Rankings

[No canvas support] MORE HISTORY

Roger Federer Earnings

[No canvas support] MORE HISTORY

Roger Federer All Time Rankings History

[No canvas support]

HIDE

Roger Federer All Time Earnings History

[No canvas support]

HIDE

SELECT A YEAR:

Environment

 
W
L
Hard
8
2
Clay
3
2
Grass
10
3
Carpet
0
0
Indoor
0
0
Outdoor
21
7

Location

 
W
L
North America
0
0
Europe
13
5
Asia
0
0
Oceania
8
2
South America
0
0
Africa
0
0

Roger Federer

PHOTOS

View all photos