PLAYERS

Juan Carlos Ferrero (Spain)

Getty Images

Birthdate:
February 12, 1980 (34 years old)
Birthplace:
Onteniente, Spain
Residence:
Villena, Spain
Height:
6' (183 cm)
Weight:
161 lb (73 kg)
Plays:
Right-handed
Turned Pro:
2000 (15 years on tour)
Official Site:
Nicknames:
The Mosquito

2014 Juan Carlos Ferrero STATS

 
W
L
Singles
0
0
Doubles
0
0
LAST MATCH (LOSS)

2012-10-23 (1/16) vs. Nicolas Almagro

5-7 3-6

MORE STATS

Juan Carlos Ferrero Bio and Stats

The 2003 French Open champion and 2002 French Open runner-up is best known for his prowess on clay (22 of his 34 tour finals have come on dirt), but he also has a proven record of success on hard courts, including a run to the 2003 U.S. Open final (which he lost to Andy Roddick). Juan Carlos Ferrero has won 16 career ATP titles, and briefly held the world No. 1 ranking in 2003. The Spanish baseliner claimed his 16th career title in Stuttgart in just his third tournament of the 2011 season. Ferrero lost his mother, Rosario, to cancer when he was 16, shortly before his emergence on tour and cites her as an inspiration in his tennis career. In 2007, he renovated a mansion in his native Spain and created the luxurious “Hotel Ferrero.” In November 2010, the hotel  received its first Michelin Star. The former world No. 1 retired on October 13, 2012. In total, he spent 176 consecutive weeks in the Top 10.


Juan Carlos Ferrero Tournament History

 

Singles Titles

2011: Stuttgart
2010: Umag, Buenos Aires, Costa Do Sauipe 
2009: Casablanca 
2003: Madrid, Roland Garros, Valencia, Monte Carlo 
2002: Hong Kong, Monte Carlo 
2001: Rome, Barcelona, Estoril, Dubai 
1999: Mallorca 

Doubles Titles

No career titles

Juan Carlos Ferrero Stats

Juan Carlos Ferrero Rankings

[No canvas support] MORE HISTORY

Juan Carlos Ferrero Earnings

[No canvas support] MORE HISTORY

Juan Carlos Ferrero All Time Rankings History

[No canvas support]

HIDE

Juan Carlos Ferrero All Time Earnings History

[No canvas support]

HIDE

SELECT A YEAR:

Environment

 
W
L
Hard
0
0
Clay
0
0
Grass
0
0
Carpet
0
0
Indoor
0
0
Outdoor
0
0

Location

 
W
L
North America
0
0
Europe
0
0
Asia
0
0
Oceania
0
0
South America
0
0
Africa
0
0