PLAYERS

Xavier Malisse (Belgium)

Getty Images

Birthdate:
July 19, 1980 (34 years old)
Birthplace:
Kortrijk, Belgium
Residence:
Sarasota, Florida, USA
Height:
6' 1" (185 cm)
Weight:
183 lb (83 kg)
Plays:
Right-handed
Turned Pro:
1998 (17 years on tour)
Nicknames:
X-Man

2014 Xavier Malisse STATS

 
W
L
Singles
0
0
Doubles
0
0
LAST MATCH (LOSS)

2013-10-02 (1/16) vs. Sergiy Stakhovsky

3-6 6-7

MORE STATS

Xavier Malisse Bio and Stats

A smooth mover around court who possesses a potent forehand, Xavier Malisse is the only Belgian man to crack the Top 20, reaching a career-high rank of No. 19 in 2002, weeks after he contested the Wimbledon semifinals. Malisse has won three titles (all on hard court). In 2007 he swept singles and doubles championships in two of his first three events — Chennai (beating No. 2 Rafael Nadal in the semifinals) and Delray Beach (defeating No. 6 James Blake in the final) — to become the first man to achieve that feat twice in a season since Yevgeny Kafelnikov in 1996. An accomplished doubles player, Malisse and Oliver Rochus won the 2004 Roland Garros doubles crown to become the first Belgian men to win a Grand Slam title. The man nicknamed "X-Man" has reached at least the fourth round of every major tournament except for the Australian Open and contested his first singles final in four years at the 2011 Chennai. An all-around athlete, Malisse was a standout soccer player as a teenager, owns a single-digit handicap in golf and plays basketball and water skis in his spare time. Malisse retired on October 7, 2013.


Xavier Malisse Tournament History

 

Singles Titles

2007: Delray Beach, Chennai 
2005: Delray Beach 

Doubles Titles

2013: San Jose

2012: Los Angeles, San Jose

2011: Los Angeles, Indian Wells
2007: Delray Beach, Chennai 
2005: Adelaide 
2004: Roland Garros 

Xavier Malisse Stats

Xavier Malisse Rankings

[No canvas support] MORE HISTORY

Xavier Malisse Earnings

[No canvas support] MORE HISTORY

Xavier Malisse All Time Rankings History

[No canvas support]

HIDE

Xavier Malisse All Time Earnings History

[No canvas support]

HIDE

SELECT A YEAR:

Environment

 
W
L
Hard
0
0
Clay
0
0
Grass
0
0
Carpet
0
0
Indoor
0
0
Outdoor
0
0

Location

 
W
L
North America
0
0
Europe
0
0
Asia
0
0
Oceania
0
0
South America
0
0
Africa
0
0

Xavier Malisse

PHOTOS

Belgium Tennis Clijsters
View all photos