PLAYERS

Francesca Schiavone (Italy)

Getty Images

Birthdate:
June 23, 1980 (34 years old)
Birthplace:
Milan, Italy
Residence:
London, England
Height:
5' 5" (166 cm)
Weight:
141 lb (64 kg)
Plays:
Right-handed
Turned Pro:
1998 (17 years on tour)
Nicknames:
Franny, Frankie

2014 Francesca Schiavone STATS

 
W
L
Singles
12
17
Doubles
4
4
LAST MATCH (WIN)

2014-07-22 (1/16) vs. Kurumi Nara

6-2 6-2

MORE STATS

Francesca Schiavone H2H
OPPONENT:

Francesca Schiavone Bio and Stats

Francesca Schiavone showcased her all-court skills in becoming the first Italian to win a Grand Slam singles title when she defeated Samantha Stosur to win the 2010 Roland Garros at the age of 29. Playing her trademark heavy topspin ground strokes to set up compact volleys, Schiavone saved six match points to subdue Svetlana Kuznetsova, 6-4, 1-6, 16-14 at the 2011 Australian Open; the four hour, 44-minute epic was the second-longest match in Open Era. At the age of 30 years, seven months, Schiavone became the oldest woman to complete the Grand Slam quarterfinal collection. Reaching the Australian Open quarterfinals propelled Schiavone to record-setting heights: she holds the Italian female ranking record (No. 4) and is tied with Adriano Panatta for the overall Italian ranking record. At the age of 30, Schiavone stretched her Roland Garros win streak to 13 matches in reaching her second straight Paris final before bowing to Li Na in the 2011 French Open final. The Milan native has proven pivotal to Italy’s Fed Cup team, helping her country capture the Cup in 2006, 2009 and 2010. Schiavone, who lost the first eight finals she contested, owns six career titles. An avid opera and classical music fan, she earned the 2010 WTA Most Improved Player award. Shiavone says "driving fast" is one of her hobbies.

Francesca Schiavone Tournament History

Singles Titles

2013:Marrakech
2012: Strasbourg
2010: Barcelona, Roland Garros
2009: Moscow
2007: Bad Gastein 

Doubles Titles

2009: Tokyo
2006: Dubai, Luxembourg, Moscow
2005: Doha
2004: Warsaw
2001: Sopot

Francesca Schiavone Stats

Francesca Schiavone Rankings

[No canvas support] MORE HISTORY

Francesca Schiavone Earnings

[No canvas support] MORE HISTORY

Francesca Schiavone All Time Rankings History

[No canvas support]

HIDE

Francesca Schiavone All Time Earnings History

[No canvas support]

HIDE

SELECT A YEAR:

Environment

 
W
L
Hard
5
9
Clay
3
5
Grass
4
3
Carpet
0
0
Indoor
1
2
Outdoor
11
15

Location

 
W
L
North America
1
2
Europe
11
9
Asia
0
1
Oceania
0
2
South America
0
2
Africa
0
1

Francesca Schiavone

PHOTOS

Britain Wimbledon Tennis
Britain Wimbledon Tennis
Britain Wimbledon Tennis
View all photos