PLAYERS

Radek Stepanek (Czech Republic)

Getty Images

Birthdate:
November 27, 1978 (35 years old)
Birthplace:
Karvina, Czech Republic
Residence:
Monte Carlo, Monaco
Height:
6' 1" (185 cm)
Weight:
167 lb (76 kg)
Plays:
Right-handed
Turned Pro:
1996 (19 years on tour)
Nicknames:
Steps

2014 Radek Stepanek STATS

 
W
L
Singles
7
7
Doubles
2
1
LAST MATCH (LOSS)

2014-04-21 (1/32) vs. Dominic Thiem

4-6 4-6

MORE STATS

Radek Stepanek H2H
OPPONENT:

Radek Stepanek Bio and Stats

The Czech is a workhorse player who has reached a high of No. 8 and won five career titles. Radek Stepanek is one of the few players left who can serve and volley regularly, and he has a penchant for antagonizing his opponents. The man nicknamed "Steps" won titles in Brisbane and San Jose and joined forces with compatriot Tomas Berdych to lead the Czech Republic to its first Davis Cup final in 2009. He finished that year with a career-high, season-ending rank of No. 12. A bout with mononucleosis limited Stepanek to 34 matches in 2010 as he finished outside the Top 50 for the first time in eight years. Stepanek opened 2011 reaching the Brisbane semifinals then failed to win back-to-back matches in his next eight events, snapping that streak with a trip to the Munich semis. In August, Stepanek scored six straight wins, including a straight-sets conquest of Gael Monfils, to collect the Washington, DC championship. In January, 2012, Stepanek partnered Leander Paes to win the Australian Open doubles title. Later that year, Stepanek defeated Nicolas Almagro in the decisive fifth match to clinch the Davis Cup championship for the Czech Republic. In September, 2013, Stepanek and Paes beat the Bryan brothers in the U.S. Open doubles semifinal, ending the Americans' quest to win the single-season Grand Slam. Stepanek and Paes went on to capture the 2013 U.S. Open doubles title. In November, 2013, Stepanek defeated Dusan Lajovic in straight sets to clinch the Czech Republic's 3-2 victory over host Serbia in the Davis Cup final and seal the Czech's second straight Davis Cup championship. Stepanek may be best known for doing the “Worm” dance after big wins, and for being engaged to both Martina Hingis and Nicole Vaidisova. He married Vaidisova in a Prague castle on July 17, 2010. On June 20, 2013, Vaidisova’s agent confirmed the couple had split to TENNIS.com. They are seeking a divorce.
 


Radek Stepanek Tournament History

 

Singles Titles

2011: Washington D.C.
2009: San Jose, Brisbane 
2007: Los Angeles 
2006: Rotterdam 

Doubles Titles

2013: US Open
2012: Shanghai, Miami, Australian Open
2009: San Jose 
2006: Marseille
2005: Dubai, Marseille 
2004: Delray Beach, Stuttgart, Rotterdam 
2003: Milan 
2002: Munich  
2001: Vienna, Munich, Estoril 
1999: Prague  
 

Radek Stepanek Stats

Radek Stepanek Rankings

[No canvas support] MORE HISTORY

Radek Stepanek Earnings

[No canvas support] MORE HISTORY

Radek Stepanek All Time Rankings History

[No canvas support]

HIDE

Radek Stepanek All Time Earnings History

[No canvas support]

HIDE

SELECT A YEAR:

Environment

 
W
L
Hard
6
5
Clay
1
2
Grass
0
0
Carpet
0
0
Indoor
1
0
Outdoor
6
7

Location

 
W
L
North America
2
2
Europe
1
2
Asia
1
1
Oceania
3
2
South America
0
0
Africa
0
0

Radek Stepanek

PHOTOS

Monte Carlo Tennis Masters
Monte Carlo Tennis Masters
Monte Carlo Tennis Masters
View all photos