PLAYERS

James Blake (USA)

Getty Images

Birthdate:
December 28, 1979 (34 years old)
Birthplace:
Yonkers, New York
Residence:
Tampa, Florida
Height:
6' 1" (185 cm)
Weight:
183 lb (83 kg)
Plays:
Right-handed
Turned Pro:
1999 (16 years on tour)
Nicknames:
JB

2014 James Blake STATS

 
W
L
Singles
0
0
Doubles
0
0
LAST MATCH (LOSS)

2013-08-28 (1/64) vs. Ivo Karlovic

7-6 6-3 4-6 6-7 6-7

MORE STATS

James Blake Bio and Stats

James Blake has won 10 career titles—all on hard courts—and has twice made the quarterfinals of the U.S. Open, including in 2005 when he lost to eventual finalist Andre Agassi in a fifth-set tiebreaker. Blake helped the United States capture the 2007 Davis Cup championship by going 5-2 in singles play during that Davis Cup season. He was a quarterfinalist at the 2008 Australian Open and lost in the bronze-medal match of the singles draw at the Beijing Olympics. He finished 2006 ranked a career-high No. 4. The late-blooming Blake, who spent two years at Harvard before turning pro, posted his best results after a calamitous 2004, during which he broke his neck in practice in Rome, lost his father to cancer and contracted vision-blurring shingles. Blake’s 2007 book chronicling his comeback made The New York Times’ best seller list. Blake founded the Thomas Blake Sr. Memorial Research Fund to support cancer research at Memorial Sloan-Kettering in honor of his father, Thomas.



James Blake Tournament History

 

Singles Titles

2007: New Haven, Sydney 
2006: Stockholm, Bangkok, Indianapolis, Las Vegas, Sydney
2005: Stockholm, New Haven
2002: Washington 

Doubles Titles

2013: Delray Beach

2012: Houston
2004: Munich, Houston, San Jose 
2003: Scottsdale
2002: Cincinnati 


James Blake Stats

James Blake Rankings

[No canvas support] MORE HISTORY

James Blake Earnings

[No canvas support] MORE HISTORY

James Blake All Time Rankings History

[No canvas support]

HIDE

James Blake All Time Earnings History

[No canvas support]

HIDE

SELECT A YEAR:

Environment

 
W
L
Hard
0
0
Clay
0
0
Grass
0
0
Carpet
0
0
Indoor
0
0
Outdoor
0
0

Location

 
W
L
North America
0
0
Europe
0
0
Asia
0
0
Oceania
0
0
South America
0
0
Africa
0
0

James Blake

PHOTOS

James Blake
Jerzy Janowicz
View all photos