PLAYERS

Alex Bogomolov Jr. (Russia)

Getty Images

Birthdate:
April 23, 1983 (31 years old)
Birthplace:
Moscow, Russia
Residence:
Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Height:
5' 10" (178 cm)
Weight:
169 lb (77 kg)
Plays:
Right-handed
Turned Pro:
2002 (13 years on tour)
Nicknames:
Bogie

2014 Alex Bogomolov Jr. STATS

 
W
L
Singles
12
16
Doubles
3
3
LAST MATCH (LOSS)

2014-06-07 (1/8) vs. James McGee

7-5 6-4

MORE STATS

Alex Bogomolov Jr. H2H
OPPONENT:

Alex Bogomolov Jr. Bio and Stats

Moscow-born Alex Bogomolov, Jr. grew up in Miami where he enjoyed a successful junior career, finishing 2000 as the No. 1-ranked USTA under-18 boy. The son of a tennis coach, Bogomolov turned pro in 2002, struggled to gain traction on the circuit, underwent wrist surgery and briefly worked as a teaching pro before reviving his playing career in 2011 with Masters wins over Top 10 players Andy Murray and Jo-Wilfried Tsonga. The baseline grinder cracked the top 40 for the first time. In December, 2011, the ITF declared Bogomolov eligible to represent Russia in Davis Cup competition. He ended the 2011 season earning ATP Most Improved Player honors, jumping 132 ranking spots for his first Top 50 finish. Bogomolov and wife, Luana, have one son, Maddox. Nicknamed "Bogie", he was formerly married to WTA pro Ashley Harkleroad.

Alex Bogomolov Jr. Tournament History

Singles Titles

No career titles

Doubles Titles

2011: Atlanta

Alex Bogomolov Jr. Stats

Alex Bogomolov Jr. Rankings

[No canvas support] MORE HISTORY

Alex Bogomolov Jr. Earnings

[No canvas support] MORE HISTORY

Alex Bogomolov Jr. All Time Rankings History

[No canvas support]

HIDE

Alex Bogomolov Jr. All Time Earnings History

[No canvas support]

HIDE

SELECT A YEAR:

Environment

 
W
L
Hard
8
10
Clay
3
5
Grass
1
1
Carpet
0
0
Indoor
3
2
Outdoor
9
14

Location

 
W
L
North America
9
11
Europe
1
3
Asia
0
0
Oceania
2
2
South America
0
0
Africa
0
0

Alex Bogomolov Jr.

PHOTOS

Memphis Tennis
Memphis Tennis
Memphis Tennis
View all photos