PLAYERS

Samantha Stosur (Australia)

Getty Images

Birthdate:
March 30, 1984 (30 years old)
Birthplace:
Brisbane, Australia
Residence:
Gold Coast, Australia
Height:
5' 8" (172 cm)
Weight:
143 lb (65 kg)
Plays:
Right-handed
Turned Pro:
2000 (15 years on tour)
Official Site:
Nicknames:
Sammy, Sam

2014 Samantha Stosur STATS

 
W
L
Singles
17
15
Doubles
0
0
LAST MATCH (LOSS)

2014-06-23 (1/64) vs. Yanina Wickmayer

6-3 6-4

MORE STATS

Samantha Stosur H2H
OPPONENT:

Samantha Stosur Bio and Stats

Sporting her trademark sports sunglasses and basing her game on a ferocious forehand and one of the best kick serves in women's tennis, Samantha Stosur embodies the doubles standout-turned-singles-success story. She has won three singles and 23 doubles championships. Once tagged as a talented player who grew tight under pressure, Stosur shed that label and stunned the tennis world in sweeping 13-time Grand Slam champion Serena Williams, 6-2, 6-3, in the 2011 U.S. Open final in her first match of the tournament on Arthur Ashe Stadium Court. She became the first Australian woman to win a major singles title since Evonne Goolagong Cawley won Wimbledon in 1980. After attaining the world No. 1 doubles ranking in 2006, she began focusing on singles competition in 2009. The results came quickly as Stosur advanced to the 2009 French Open semifinals. In 2010, she took her singles success a step further by advancing to the French Open final, losing to Italy’s Francesca Schiavone. On her way to her first major singles final, Stosur beat three former No. 1 players in succession — Justine Henin, Serena (saving a match point in the process) and Jelena Jankovic. Stosur defeated Eugenie Bouchard, 3-6, 7-5, 6-2, to win the Osaka title in October, 2013. It was Stosur's fifth career title and marked the first time she won two WTA titles in the same season. Shortly after the singles final, Stosur and Zhang Shuai were beaten by No. 2 seeds Kristina Mladenovic and Flavia Pennetta, 6-4, 6-3, in the Osaka doubles final. Stosur's style has evoked comparisons to men's tennis because she prefers running around her backhand to fire her favored forehand and because of her ability to attack net, though she does not use her net game nearly as much in singles as she did during her days as doubles No. 1. Stosur won two doubles majors (2005 U.S. open and 2006 Roland Garros) with Lisa Raymond. She owns major mixed doubles titles, winning Wimbledon in 2008 with Bob Bryan three years after she partnered Scott Draper to the Australian Open mixed crown. In July, 2014, Stosur partnered Nenad Zimonjic to win her second Wimbledon mixed doubles title. At the age of eight, she received a tennis racquet from her parents for Christmas and embarked on her first overseas tennis trip five years later.


Samantha Stosur Tournament History

 

Singles Titles

2013: Osaka, Carlsbad
2011: U.S. Open
2010: Charleston
2009: Osaka

Doubles Titles

2013: Moscow
2011: Stuttgart
2007: Tokyo, Indian Wells, Miami, Berlin, Eastbourne
2006: Tokyo, Memphis, Indian Wells, Miami, Charleston, Roland Garros, Stuttgart, Linz, Hasselt, WTA Championships
2005: Sydney, Amelia Island, New Haven, US Open, Luxembourg, Moscow, WTA Championships

Samantha Stosur Stats

Samantha Stosur Rankings

[No canvas support] MORE HISTORY

Samantha Stosur Earnings

[No canvas support] MORE HISTORY

Samantha Stosur All Time Rankings History

[No canvas support]

HIDE

Samantha Stosur All Time Earnings History

[No canvas support]

HIDE

SELECT A YEAR:

Environment

 
W
L
Hard
8
7
Clay
8
5
Grass
1
3
Carpet
0
0
Indoor
0
1
Outdoor
17
14

Location

 
W
L
North America
3
3
Europe
8
7
Asia
1
2
Oceania
5
3
South America
0
0
Africa
0
0

Samantha Stosur

PHOTOS

Britain Wimbledon Tennis
Britain Wimbledon Tennis
Britain Wimbledon Tennis
View all photos