PLAYERS

Maria Sharapova (Russia)

Getty Images

Birthdate:
April 19, 1987 (27 years old)
Birthplace:
Nyagan, Russia
Residence:
Bradenton, Florida
Height:
6' 2" (188 cm)
Weight:
130 lb (59 kg)
Plays:
Right-handed
Turned Pro:
2001 (14 years on tour)
Nicknames:
Masha

2014 Maria Sharapova STATS

 
W
L
Singles
49
13
Doubles
0
0
LAST MATCH (WIN)

2014-10-24 (Championship) vs. Agnieszka Radwanska

7-5 6-7 6-2

MORE STATS

Maria Sharapova H2H
OPPONENT:

Maria Sharapova Bio and Stats

A four-time Grand Slam singles champion and a former world No. 1, Russian glamazon Maria Sharapova is one of the world’s most popular female athletes. Sharapova has won 29 career titles, including at least one title a season for 11 straight years. Born in Siberia and raised in Sochi, site of the 2014 Olympic Winter Games, Sharapova and her father Yuri moved to Florida when she was 7 so she could train at Nick Bollettieri’s tennis academy. In 2004, at age 17, she upset then two-time defending champion Serena Williams in the Wimbledon final to claim her first major. In 2005, a season during which she reached the French Open quarterfinals and the semis of the other three Slams, Sharapova achieved the No. 1 ranking for the first time and held it for a total of seven weeks. In 2006 she made her second career major final, defeating Justine Henin to take the U.S. Open trophy. In January 2007, Sharapova was trounced, 6-1, 6-2, by Serena Williams in the Australian Open final, but the Russian held the No. 1 ranking for a total of 10 weeks that season. In 2008, she defeated Ana Ivanovic in the Australian Open final to avenge her lopsided loss to Serena at that event the previous year and earn her third career major title. She reclaimed the No. 1 spot for three weeks in 2008. An injury to her right (serving) shoulder cut her 2008 season short, and Sharapova underwent arthroscopic surgery in October of that year. She returned to Grand Slam competition at the 2009 French Open and made the quarterfinals. Working with coach Thomas Hogstedt, Sharapova produced her best season in years in 2011 as she won Rome and Cincinnati, was runner-up at Wimbledon and Miami and reached the Roland Garros semifinals. Sharapova swept No. 1 Victoria Azarenka, 6-1, 6-4, to collect her 25th career title in Stuttgart in April, 2012 and avenge losses to Azarenka in the Australian Open and Indian Wells' finals. Sharapova saved a championship point to beat Li Na, 4-6, 6-4, 7-6 (5), in a wild final twice interrupted by rain to successfully defend her Rome title and raise her clay record to 11-1 in 2012.  Sharapova defeated Sara Errani in the 2012 Roland Garros final to win her fourth Grand Slam title and become the sixth woman in Open era history to complete the career Grand Slam (after Margaret Court, Chris Evert, Martina Navratilova, Steffi Graf and Serena Williams). Sharapova won the silver medal at the 2012 Olympic Games, lost to Serena in the WTA Championships final and finished 2012 ranked No. 2. Sharapova won her 28th title at the 2013 Indian Wells and her 29th title at Stuttgart. She was runner-up to Serena at the 2013 Roland Garros. Following a second-round Wimbledon exit, Sharapova announced Hogstedt stepped down as coach; she hired Hall of Famer Jimmy Connors as her new coach. Sharapova rallied winning 11 of the final 13 games to beat Ana Ivanovic and collect her third straight Stuttgart title in April, 2014. On June 7, 2014, Sharapova defeated No. 4 seed Simona Halep, 6-4, 6-7 (5), 6-4, to capture her second French Open title in the last three years. The statuesque Sharapova, who has graced the cover of several women’s fashion magazines, has been named the world’s highest-paid female athlete by Forbes for seven straight years, earning an estimated $25 million in 2010. She signed a record eight-year, $70 million deal with Nike in January, 2010, which is the most lucrative endorsement pact ever for a female athlete. Sharapova ended her engagement to pro basketball player Sasha Vujacic in 2012 and began dating ATP pro Grigor Dimitrov in 2013. Her hobbies include fashion, design and the stamp collection she's maintained since childhood.
 



Maria Sharapova Tournament History

 

Singles Titles

2014: Beijing, Roland Garros, Madrid, Stuttgart
2013: Stuttgart, Indian Wells
2012: Rome, Stuttgart
2011: Cincinnati, Rome
2010: Memphis, Strasbourg
2009: Tokyo
2008: Australian Open, Doha, Amelia Island
2007: San Diego
2006: Indian Wells, San Diego, US Open, Zürich, Linz
2005: Tokyo, Doha, Birmingham
2004: Birmingham, Wimbledon, Seoul, Tokyo, WTA Championships
2003: Tokyo, Québec City

Doubles Titles

2004: Birmingham
2003: Tokyo, Luxembourg

Maria Sharapova Stats

Maria Sharapova Rankings

[No canvas support] MORE HISTORY

Maria Sharapova Earnings

[No canvas support] MORE HISTORY

Maria Sharapova All Time Rankings History

[No canvas support]

HIDE

Maria Sharapova All Time Earnings History

[No canvas support]

HIDE

SELECT A YEAR:

Environment

 
W
L
Hard
27
11
Clay
19
1
Grass
3
1
Carpet
0
0
Indoor
8
3
Outdoor
41
10

Location

 
W
L
North America
12
5
Europe
24
3
Asia
8
3
Oceania
5
2
South America
0
0
Africa
0
0

Maria Sharapova

PHOTOS

Carla Suarez Navarro
APTOPIX Singapore WTA Finals
Singapore WTA Finals
View all photos