New Tennis.com site coming soon. Preview Now!

PLAYERS

Gilles Muller (Luxembourg)

Getty Images

Birthdate:
May 09, 1983 (33 years old)
Birthplace:
Luxembourg
Residence:
Leudelange, Luxembourg
Height:
6' 4" (193 cm)
Weight:
202 lb (92 kg)
Plays:
Left-handed
Turned Pro:
2001 (16 years on tour)
Nicknames:
Mulles

2016 Gilles Muller STATS

 
W
L
Singles
24
16
Doubles
6
9
LAST MATCH (LOSS)

2016-07-27 (1/16) vs. Novak Djokovic

7-5 7-6

MORE STATS

Gilles Muller H2H
OPPONENT:

Gilles Muller Bio and Stats

Wielding an explosive lefty serve, Gilles Muller is the highest-ranked player to emerge from Luxembourg. Muller stunned 2003 U.S. Open champion Andy Roddick in the opening round of the 2005 U.S. Open. His best Grand Slam performance came at the 2008 U.S. Open where he played through qualifying to reach the quarterfinals, losing to eventual-champion Roger Federer. Muller became the first qualifier to reach the U.S. Open last eight since Nicolas Escude in 1999. Muller reached ATP semifinals in Atlanta and Metz in 2011, earning a career-high $354,421 that season.


Gilles Muller Tournament History

Singles Titles

No career titles

Doubles Titles

No career titles

Gilles Muller Stats

Gilles Muller Rankings

[No canvas support] MORE HISTORY

Gilles Muller Earnings

[No canvas support] MORE HISTORY

Gilles Muller All Time Rankings History

[No canvas support]

HIDE

Gilles Muller All Time Earnings History

[No canvas support]

HIDE

SELECT A YEAR:

Environment

 
W
L
Hard
13
11
Clay
0
2
Grass
13
5
Carpet
0
0
Indoor
4
2
Outdoor
22
16

Location

 
W
L
North America
7
7
Europe
14
8
Asia
1
1
Oceania
4
2
South America
0
0
Africa
0
0

Gilles Muller

PHOTOS

Novak Djokovic; Gilles Muller
Novak Djokovic; Gilles Muller
Rafael Nadal, Gilles Muller
View all photos