PLAYERS

Chanelle Scheepers (South Africa)

Getty Images

Birthdate:
March 13, 1984 (30 years old)
Birthplace:
Harrismith, South Africa
Residence:
Pretoria, South Africa
Height:
5' 9" (174 cm)
Weight:
136 lb (62 kg)
Plays:
Right-handed
Turned Pro:
2000 (15 years on tour)
Nicknames:
Chani

2014 Chanelle Scheepers STATS

 
W
L
Singles
21
21
Doubles
0
0
LAST MATCH (LOSS)

2014-09-26 (1/16) vs. Yifan Xu

6-4 2-6 6-2

MORE STATS

Chanelle Scheepers H2H
OPPONENT:

Chanelle Scheepers Bio and Stats

Raised in the small South African town of Harrismith, Chanelle Scheepers began playing tennis at age five and was coached by her mother, Nici, until she was 13. The rangy baseliner won her maiden WTA title at Guangzhou in September 2011 to become the first South African to win a WTA title in eight years (the last one was Amanda Coetzer at Acapulco in 2003). Scheepers spent nearly eight years on the ITF circuit before breaking through on the WTA. She finished the 2011 season ranked No. 38
Chanelle Scheepers Tournament History

Singles Titles

2011: Guangzhou

Doubles Titles

No career titlesĀ 

Chanelle Scheepers Stats

Chanelle Scheepers Rankings

[No canvas support] MORE HISTORY

Chanelle Scheepers Earnings

[No canvas support] MORE HISTORY

Chanelle Scheepers All Time Rankings History

[No canvas support]

HIDE

Chanelle Scheepers All Time Earnings History

[No canvas support]

HIDE

SELECT A YEAR:

Environment

 
W
L
Hard
7
11
Clay
13
9
Grass
1
1
Carpet
0
0
Indoor
0
0
Outdoor
21
21

Location

 
W
L
North America
4
5
Europe
9
6
Asia
1
4
Oceania
2
2
South America
5
3
Africa
0
1

Chanelle Scheepers

PHOTOS

Cincinnati Tennis
Cincinnati Tennis
APTOPIX Britain Wimbledon Tennis
View all photos