PLAYERS

Yen-Hsun Lu (Chinese Taipei)

Getty Images

Birthdate:
August 14, 1983 (31 years old)
Birthplace:
Taipei, Chinese Taipei
Residence:
Taipei, Chinese Taipei
Height:
5' 11" (180 cm)
Weight:
163 lb (74 kg)
Plays:
Right-handed
Turned Pro:
2001 (15 years on tour)
Nicknames:
Rendy

2015 Yen-Hsun Lu STATS

 
W
L
Singles
13
14
Doubles
9
9
LAST MATCH (WIN)

2015-07-27 (1/16) vs. Malek Jaziri

6-1 7-6

MORE STATS

Yen-Hsun Lu H2H
OPPONENT:

Yen-Hsun Lu Bio and Stats

Known for his quickness around the court and his flat groundstrokes, Yen-Hsun Lu recorded four consecutive Top 100 seasons through 2011. Lu, who gave himself the nickname "Rendy" when his English teacher struggled to pronounce his name, gained international attention when he beat Andy Roddick, 9-7 in the fifth set, to reach the 2010 Wimbledon quarterfinals. It was his best Grand Slam result as he became the first Asian to reach the last eight at Wimbledon since Shuzo Matsuoka in 1995. Lu married Chien Chung-wen on Dec. 4, 2010.


Yen-Hsun Lu Tournament History

Singles Titles

No career titles

Doubles Titles

2012: Bangkok

2005: Chennai 

Yen-Hsun Lu Stats

Yen-Hsun Lu Rankings

[No canvas support] MORE HISTORY

Yen-Hsun Lu Earnings

[No canvas support] MORE HISTORY

Yen-Hsun Lu All Time Rankings History

[No canvas support]

HIDE

Yen-Hsun Lu All Time Earnings History

[No canvas support]

HIDE

SELECT A YEAR:

Environment

 
W
L
Hard
10
10
Clay
1
2
Grass
5
4
Carpet
2
1
Indoor
2
2
Outdoor
16
15

Location

 
W
L
North America
3
5
Europe
6
6
Asia
8
4
Oceania
1
2
South America
0
0
Africa
0
0

Yen-Hsun Lu

PHOTOS

Yen-Hsun Lu
US National Indoor Championships Tennis
View all photos