New Tennis.com site coming soon. Preview Now!

PLAYERS

Edouard Roger-Vasselin (France)

Getty Images

Birthdate:
November 28, 1983 (32 years old)
Birthplace:
Gennevilliers, France
Residence:
Paris, France
Height:
6' 2" (188 cm)
Weight:
165 lb (75 kg)
Plays:
Right-handed
Turned Pro:
2000 (17 years on tour)
Nicknames:
Doud

2016 Edouard Roger-Vasselin STATS

 
W
L
Singles
2
3
Doubles
20
10
LAST MATCH (LOSS)

2016-06-30 (1/32) vs. David Goffin

6-4 6-0 6-3

MORE STATS

Edouard Roger-Vasselin H2H
OPPONENT:

Edouard Roger-Vasselin Bio and Stats

The Frenchman favors grass courts and cites his volley as his best shot. Roger-Vasselin beat two of the game's biggest servers — Ivo Karlovic and John Isner — en route to the Delray Beach final, bowing to Ernests Gulbis. On June 7, 2014, Roger-Vasselin and fellow Frenchman Julien Benneteau defeated Marc Lopez and Marcel Granollers, 6-3, 7-6 (1) to capture their first Roland Garros doubles title in just their third tournament together. Roger-Vasselin comes from a tennis-playing family. His Father, Christophe, beat Jimmy Connors in quarterfinals to reach the 1983 Roland Garros semifinals, losing to eventual-champion Yannick Noah.


Edouard Roger-Vasselin Tournament History

 

Singles Titles

None

Doubles Titles

2016: Washington, D.C.
2014: Roland Garros, Marseille
2013: Tokyo, Atlanta, Newport
2012: Metz, Marseille, Montpellier

Edouard Roger-Vasselin Stats

Edouard Roger-Vasselin Rankings

[No canvas support] MORE HISTORY

Edouard Roger-Vasselin Earnings

[No canvas support] MORE HISTORY

Edouard Roger-Vasselin All Time Rankings History

[No canvas support]

HIDE

Edouard Roger-Vasselin All Time Earnings History

[No canvas support]

HIDE

SELECT A YEAR:

Environment

 
W
L
Hard
7
7
Clay
2
4
Grass
4
1
Carpet
0
0
Indoor
3
3
Outdoor
10
9

Location

 
W
L
North America
1
2
Europe
9
8
Asia
0
0
Oceania
3
2
South America
0
0
Africa
0
0

Edouard Roger-Vasselin

PHOTOS

View all photos