New Tennis.com site coming soon. Preview Now!

PLAYERS

Novak Djokovic (Serbia)

Getty Images

Birthdate:
May 22, 1987 (29 years old)
Birthplace:
Belgrade, Serbia
Residence:
Monte Carlo, Monaco
Height:
6' 2" (188 cm)
Weight:
176 lb (80 kg)
Plays:
Right-handed
Turned Pro:
2003 (14 years on tour)
Nicknames:
Nole

2016 Novak Djokovic STATS

 
W
L
Singles
46
4
Doubles
0
1
LAST MATCH (WIN)

2016-07-27 (1/16) vs. Gilles Mueller

7-5 7-6

MORE STATS

Novak Djokovic H2H
OPPONENT:

Novak Djokovic Bio and Stats

One of the greatest players ever to pick up a racquet, Novak Djokovic won his first Grand Slam title at the 2008 Australian Open, defeating Jo-Wilfried Tsonga in four sets in the final. The Serb won his first Wimbledon and first U.S. Open in 2011, and in 2016 he completed the career Grand Slam by ousting Andy Murray in the Roland Garros final. With that title, Djokovic held all four Grand Slams at once, and he had a 30-match Grand Slam winning streak until Sam Querrey beat him in the third round of Wimbledon in 2016. Djokovic, who reached No. 1 in the world for the first time on July 4, 2011, is known for his remarkable all-court play, aggressive baseline skills, tremendous stamina and unparalleled consistency. He is a terrific defensive player and one of the fittest men on tour, and he’s developed a very dangerous serve over the years. 

Djokovic defeated Rafael Nadal, 5-7, 6-4, 6-2, 6-7 (5), 7-5, in the 2012 Australian Open final: 

Djokovic's second Wimbledon title came in 2014, when he beat Roger Federer, 6-7 (7), 6-4, 7-6 (4), 5-7, 6-4, in the final:

At the U.S. Open the next year, Djokovic beat Federer, 6-4, 5-7, 6-4, 6-4, in the final: 

Novak Djokovic Stats

Novak Djokovic Rankings

[No canvas support] MORE HISTORY

Novak Djokovic Earnings

[No canvas support] MORE HISTORY

Novak Djokovic All Time Rankings History

[No canvas support]

HIDE

Novak Djokovic All Time Earnings History

[No canvas support]

HIDE

SELECT A YEAR:

Environment

 
W
L
Hard
26
1
Clay
16
2
Grass
2
1
Carpet
0
0
Indoor
0
0
Outdoor
44
4

Location

 
W
L
North America
12
0
Europe
18
3
Asia
7
1
Oceania
7
0
South America
0
0
Africa
0
0

Novak Djokovic

PHOTOS

Novak Djokovic; Gilles Muller
Novak Djokovic; Gilles Muller
Novak Djokovic; Gilles Muller
View all photos