PLAYERS

Gael Monfils (France)

Getty Images

Birthdate:
September 01, 1986 (27 years old)
Birthplace:
Paris, France
Residence:
Nyon, Switzerland
Height:
6' 4" (193 cm)
Weight:
176 lb (80 kg)
Plays:
Right-handed
Turned Pro:
2004 (11 years on tour)
Official Site:
Nicknames:
La Monf, Slider Man

2014 Gael Monfils STATS

 
W
L
Singles
24
12
Doubles
0
2
LAST MATCH (WIN)

2014-08-27 (1/64) vs. Jared Donaldson

6-4 6-2 6-4

MORE STATS

Gael Monfils H2H
OPPONENT:

Gael Monfils Bio and Stats

This acrobatic 6-foot-4 Frenchman reached his first Grand Slam semifinal at Roland Garros in 2008, followed by quarterfinal results in 2009 and 2011. Monfils thrilled the home crowd in Paris by advancing to his first Masters final in Paris in 2009. He also advanced to the U.S. Open quarterfinals in 2010 followed by another trip to the Paris final. In 2011, the elastic Frenchman advanced to the Washington, DC final, falling to Radek Stepanek. Monfils captured his fourth career title by outlasting Jarkko Nieminen in the Stockholm final, reaching a career-high rank of No. 7 in July, 2011. Monfils was a standout junior, finishing the 2004 season ranked No. 1 in the world and winning the first three legs of the junior Grand Slam. 


Gael Monfils Tournament History

 

Singles Titles

2014: Montpellier
2011: Stockholm
2010: Montpellier 
2009: Metz
2005: Sopot  

Doubles Titles

No career titles

Gael Monfils Stats

Gael Monfils Rankings

[No canvas support] MORE HISTORY

Gael Monfils Earnings

[No canvas support] MORE HISTORY

Gael Monfils All Time Rankings History

[No canvas support]

HIDE

Gael Monfils All Time Earnings History

[No canvas support]

HIDE

SELECT A YEAR:

Environment

 
W
L
Hard
15
7
Clay
7
3
Grass
2
2
Carpet
0
0
Indoor
5
1
Outdoor
19
11

Location

 
W
L
North America
5
4
Europe
14
6
Asia
3
1
Oceania
2
1
South America
0
0
Africa
0
0

Gael Monfils

PHOTOS

Cincinnati Tennis
Cincinnati Tennis
Cincinnati Tennis
View all photos