PLAYERS

Donald Young (USA)

Getty Images

Birthdate:
July 03, 1989 (25 years old)
Birthplace:
Chicago, Illinois
Residence:
Atlanta, Georgia
Height:
6' (183 cm)
Weight:
161 lb (73 kg)
Plays:
Left-handed
Turned Pro:
2004 (11 years on tour)
Nicknames:
DY

2014 Donald Young STATS

 
W
L
Singles
27
24
Doubles
0
0
LAST MATCH (WIN)

2014-10-20 (1/16) vs. Carlos Berlocq

6-7 4-6

MORE STATS

Donald Young H2H
OPPONENT:

Donald Young Bio and Stats

Donald Young was touted as a future star from a young age. In 2005, he became the youngest ever year-end No. 1 in juniors at 16 years, 5 months. The left-handed American possesses shrewd court sense and the ability to play all-court tennis. Young has won many prestigious junior titles including the Australian Open, Wimbledon, the Orange Bowl (16-and-under) and Easter Bowl (14s and 18s). He produced his best pro season in 2011, upsetting Andy Murray at Indian Wells, reaching the Washington, DC semifinals, advancing to the U.S. open fourth round for the first time and contesting his first career ATP final in Bangkok. Upset at what he perceived was a slight when the USTA did not issue him a French Open wild card, Young unleashed an anti-USTA rant on Twitter, but later apologized and pulled the plug on his Twitter account. Young, who has received coaching and financial support from the USTA, announced his mother, Illona, would return as his coach at the end of 2011.

 


Donald Young Tournament History

 

Singles Titles

No career titles

Doubles Titles

No career titles

 

Donald Young Stats

Donald Young Rankings

[No canvas support] MORE HISTORY

Donald Young Earnings

[No canvas support] MORE HISTORY

Donald Young All Time Rankings History

[No canvas support]

HIDE

Donald Young All Time Earnings History

[No canvas support]

HIDE

SELECT A YEAR:

Environment

 
W
L
Hard
15
15
Clay
11
6
Grass
1
3
Carpet
0
0
Indoor
0
2
Outdoor
27
22

Location

 
W
L
North America
16
15
Europe
5
5
Asia
1
2
Oceania
5
2
South America
0
0
Africa
0
0

Donald Young

PHOTOS

Japan Open Tennis Championships
Japan Open Tennis Championships
Japan Open Tennis Championships
View all photos