New Tennis.com site coming soon. Preview Now!

PLAYERS

Victoria Azarenka (Belarus)

Getty Images

Birthdate:
July 31, 1989 (26 years old)
Birthplace:
Minsk, Belarus
Residence:
Scottsdale, Arizona
Height:
5' 11" (180 cm)
Weight:
132 lb (60 kg)
Plays:
Right-handed
Turned Pro:
2003 (14 years on tour)
Nicknames:
Vika

2016 Victoria Azarenka STATS

 
W
L
Singles
26
3
Doubles
0
0
LAST MATCH (LOSS)

2016-05-24 (1/64) vs. Karin Knapp

6-3 6-7 4-0

MORE STATS

Victoria Azarenka H2H
OPPONENT:

Victoria Azarenka Bio and Stats

One of the hardest hitters on the WTA tour, Victoria Azarenka has been hampered by injuries—and bouts of depression—in her career. But when she’s on court, she’s one of the most dangerous players in the world. The Belarusian won her first Grand Slam title in 2012, defeating Maria Sharapova, 6-3, 6-0, in the Australian Open final. She repeated in Melbourne in 2013, this time defeating Li Na in the final. Shortly after her first Australian Open title, Azarenka ascended to No. 1 in the world. Azarenka reached the U.S. Open final in 2012 and 2013, but lost to Serena Williams both times. At the 2007 U.S. Open, with Max Mirnyi, Azarenka won her first Grand Slam mixed doubles title. Azarenka moved to Scottsdale, Arizona, when she was 15 years old, and speaks fluent English, Russian and Belarusian. 

Azarenka beat Maria Sharapova in the 2012 Australian Open final: 

A year later, she topped Li Na in the final for her second straight Australian Open title: 

Victoria Azarenka Stats

Victoria Azarenka Rankings

[No canvas support] MORE HISTORY

Victoria Azarenka Earnings

[No canvas support] MORE HISTORY

Victoria Azarenka All Time Rankings History

[No canvas support]

HIDE

Victoria Azarenka All Time Earnings History

[No canvas support]

HIDE

SELECT A YEAR:

Environment

 
W
L
Hard
22
2
Clay
2
3
Grass
0
0
Carpet
0
0
Indoor
0
0
Outdoor
24
5

Location

 
W
L
North America
13
1
Europe
2
3
Asia
0
0
Oceania
9
1
South America
0
0
Africa
0
0

Victoria Azarenka

PHOTOS

Victoria Azarenka
View all photos