PLAYERS

Fabio Fognini (Italy)

Getty Images

Birthdate:
May 24, 1987 (27 years old)
Birthplace:
Sanremo, Italy
Residence:
Arma di Taggia, Italy
Height:
5' 10" (178 cm)
Weight:
163 lb (74 kg)
Plays:
Right-handed
Turned Pro:
2002 (13 years on tour)
Nicknames:
Fogna

2014 Fabio Fognini STATS

 
W
L
Singles
35
19
Doubles
3
7
LAST MATCH (LOSS)

2014-09-14 (Championship) vs. Roger Federer

6-2 6-3 7-6

MORE STATS

Fabio Fognini H2H
OPPONENT:

Fabio Fognini Bio and Stats

Theatrical Italian Fabio Fognini is a baseliner well-balanced off both forehand and backhand sides whose on-court disposition can vary from inspired to indifferent. Fognini grew up on clay and reached his first Grand Slam quarterfinal at the 2011 Roland Garros, fighting off Albert Montanes, 11-9 in the fifth set of a grueling fourth round match. In doubles, Fognini partnered Simone Bolelli to win Umag and reach the U.S. Open semifinals, one of seven semifinal or better doubles results for Fognini in 2011. In 2013, Fognini won his first career title in Stuttgart and backed it up by fighting off three match points to beat Federico Delbonis in the Hamburg final the next week to crack the Top 20 for the first time. Fognini extended his winning streak to 13 matches in reaching the Umag final where he lost to Tommy Robredo. In February, 2014, Fognini won Vina del Mar and then reached his fifth straight clay-court final in Buenos Aires, falling to David Ferrer.


Fabio Fognini Tournament History

 

Singles Titles

2014: Vina del Mar
2013: Hamburg, Stuttgart

Doubles Titles

2011: Umag

Fabio Fognini Stats

Fabio Fognini Rankings

[No canvas support] MORE HISTORY

Fabio Fognini Earnings

[No canvas support] MORE HISTORY

Fabio Fognini All Time Rankings History

[No canvas support]

HIDE

Fabio Fognini All Time Earnings History

[No canvas support]

HIDE

SELECT A YEAR:

Environment

 
W
L
Hard
12
7
Clay
21
11
Grass
2
1
Carpet
0
0
Indoor
0
0
Outdoor
35
19

Location

 
W
L
North America
9
5
Europe
13
10
Asia
0
1
Oceania
3
1
South America
10
2
Africa
0
0

Fabio Fognini

PHOTOS

Switzerland Tennis Davis Cup
Switzerland Tennis Davis Cup
Switzerland Tennis Davis Cup
View all photos