PLAYERS

Juan Martin del Potro (Argentina)

Getty Images

Birthdate:
September 23, 1988 (25 years old)
Birthplace:
Tandil, Argentina
Residence:
Tandil, Argentina
Height:
6' 6" (198 cm)
Weight:
180 lb (82 kg)
Plays:
Right-handed
Turned Pro:
2005 (10 years on tour)
Nicknames:
Delpo

2014 Juan Martin del Potro STATS

 
W
L
Singles
7
4
Doubles
1
1
LAST MATCH (LOSS)

2014-02-25 (Championship) vs. Somdev Devvarman

MORE STATS

Juan Martin del Potro GEAR


Juan Martin del Potro H2H
OPPONENT:

Juan Martin del Potro Bio and Stats

The 6-foot-6 Juan Martin del Potro, called the “Giant of Tandil,” did some giant killing of his own by claiming the 2009 U.S. Open championship. Del Potro dismissed No. 3 Rafael Nadal in the semifinals before dethroning No. 1 Roger Federer in five captivating sets, snapping the Swiss’ five-time winning streak in the process and becoming the first man to defeat Nadal and Federer in the same major tournament. Runner-up of the ATP World Tour Finals just months later, however, Del Potro suffered a career-threatening right wrist injury in early 2010 that limited him to three events. Sidelined for months, he dropped outside the top 200 in the world, but made a strong comeback in 2011, winning titles at Estoril and Delray Beach, leading Argentina to the Davis Cup final where it fell to Spain and finishing 2011 ranked No. 11 — a leap of 247 spots from his 2010 year-end ranking. With the majority of his career titles coming on hard courts, the big-hitting wunderkind with a huge forehand previously enjoyed being the top ten’s youngest player in 2008 and 2009. Del Potro defeated Frenchmen Jo-Wilfried Tsonga and Michael Llodra in succession to win his 10th career title in Marseille in February, 2012. Del Potro won four titles in five finals and a career-high 65 matches in 2012. In 2013, Del Potro lost to Novak Djokovic in the four hour, 43-minute Wimbledon semifinal—the longest semifinal in Wimbledon history. It was his first major semifinal since the 2009 U.S. Open. Del Potro defeated Tommy Haas and John Isner in succession to capture the Washington, DC title August, 2013. Djokovic defeated del Potro 6-1, 3-6, 7-6 (3) in a thrilling Shanghai final in October, 2013, which was the Argentine's third career Masters 1000 final. Del Potro swept Milos Raonic to win Tokyo in October of 2013 and ended the month scoring a 7-6 (3), 2-6, 6-4 win over Roger Federer to successfully defend his Basel title in a rematch of the 2012 final. Del Potro dethroned defending champion Bernard Tomic to win his 18th career title in Sydney in January, 2014.

 



Juan Martin Del Potro Tournament History

Singles Titles

2014: Sydney
2013: Basel, Tokyo, Washington, Rotterdam

2012: Basel, Vienna, Estoril, Marseille
2011: Estoril, Delray Beach
2009: U.S. Open, Washington, Auckland
2008: Washington, Los Angeles, Kitzbnhel, Stuttgart

Doubles Titles

2007: Indianapolis

Juan Martin del Potro Stats

Juan Martin del Potro Rankings

[No canvas support] MORE HISTORY

Juan Martin del Potro Earnings

[No canvas support] MORE HISTORY

Juan Martin del Potro All Time Rankings History

[No canvas support]

HIDE

Juan Martin del Potro All Time Earnings History

[No canvas support]

HIDE

SELECT A YEAR:

Environment

 
W
L
Hard
7
4
Clay
0
0
Grass
0
0
Carpet
0
0
Indoor
2
1
Outdoor
5
3

Location

 
W
L
North America
0
1
Europe
2
1
Asia
0
1
Oceania
5
1
South America
0
0
Africa
0
0

Juan Martin del Potro

PHOTOS

Bernard Tomic
Bernard Tomic
Australian Open Tennis
View all photos