PLAYERS

Andreas Seppi (Italy)

Getty Images

Birthdate:
February 21, 1984 (30 years old)
Birthplace:
Bolzano, Italy
Residence:
Caldaro, Italy
Height:
6' 3" (190 cm)
Weight:
165 lb (75 kg)
Plays:
Right-handed
Turned Pro:
2000 (15 years on tour)
Official Site:
Nicknames:
Andy

2014 Andreas Seppi STATS

 
W
L
Singles
23
29
Doubles
1
2
LAST MATCH (LOSS)

2014-10-25 (1/12 (Special Qual)) vs. Kenny De Schepper

2-6 7-6 1-6

MORE STATS

Andreas Seppi H2H
OPPONENT:

Andreas Seppi Bio and Stats

Though Andreas Seppi is most comfortable on clay, his first ATP title came on the grass courts of Eastbourne in 2011 where he was also a doubles finalist. The six-foot-three Seppi plays a patient, counter-punching style. Consistency, rather than a big weapon, has helped him hover in the top 50. He reached his first ATP final in Gstaad in 2007, his first Top 50 season. In 2012, Seppi won titles in Belgrade and Moscow to finish the year ranked inside the Top 25 for the first time. Nicknamed "Andy", Seppi's native language is German though he also speaks Italian and English.


Andreas Seppi Tournament History

 

Singles Titles

2012: Moscow, Belgrade
2011: Eastbourne

Doubles Titles

No career titles

Andreas Seppi Stats

Andreas Seppi Rankings

[No canvas support] MORE HISTORY

Andreas Seppi Earnings

[No canvas support] MORE HISTORY

Andreas Seppi All Time Rankings History

[No canvas support]

HIDE

Andreas Seppi All Time Earnings History

[No canvas support]

HIDE

SELECT A YEAR:

Environment

 
W
L
Hard
13
17
Clay
10
10
Grass
0
2
Carpet
0
0
Indoor
2
6
Outdoor
21
23

Location

 
W
L
North America
7
6
Europe
12
17
Asia
3
3
Oceania
1
3
South America
0
0
Africa
0
0

Andreas Seppi

PHOTOS

Switzerland Tennis Davis Cup
Switzerland Tennis Davis Cup
Switzerland Tennis Davis Cup
View all photos