New Tennis.com site coming soon. Preview Now!

PLAYERS

Joao Souza (Brazil)

Getty Images

Birthdate:
May 27, 1988 (28 years old)
Birthplace:
Mogi das Cruzes, Brazil
Residence:
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Height:
6' 4" (193 cm)
Weight:
194 lb (88 kg)
Plays:
Right-handed
Turned Pro:
2006 (11 years on tour)
Nicknames:
Feijão ("Bean")

2016 Joao Souza STATS

 
W
L
Singles
1
2
Doubles
3
3
LAST MATCH (WIN)

2016-07-29 (Quarter Finals) vs. Andrej Martin

7-6 6-1

MORE STATS

Joao Souza H2H
OPPONENT:

Joao Souza Bio and Stats

Brazilian baseliner Joao Sousa grew up idolizing former Brazilian world No. 1 Guga Kuerten. A heavy topspin player with a two-handed backhand, Souza is most comfortable on clay. He enjoyed his breakthrough season in 2011 when he qualified and reached the Kitzbühel semifinals, falling to eventual-champion Robin Haase. He finished 2011 earning a career-high $159,982.


Joao Souza Tournament History

Singles Titles

No career titles
 
Doubles Titles
No career titles

 

 

Joao Souza Stats

Joao Souza Rankings

[No canvas support] MORE HISTORY

Joao Souza Earnings

[No canvas support] MORE HISTORY

Joao Souza All Time Rankings History

[No canvas support]

HIDE

Joao Souza All Time Earnings History

[No canvas support]

HIDE

SELECT A YEAR:

Environment

 
W
L
Hard
8
5
Clay
17
14
Grass
0
0
Carpet
0
0
Indoor
2
2
Outdoor
23
17

Location

 
W
L
North America
9
6
Europe
9
6
Asia
0
0
Oceania
0
0
South America
7
7
Africa
0
0

Joao Souza

PHOTOS

Leonardo Mayer
View all photos