PLAYERS

John Isner (USA)

Getty Images

Birthdate:
April 26, 1985 (29 years old)
Birthplace:
Greensboro, North Carolina
Residence:
Tampa, Florida
Height:
6' 9" (206 cm)
Weight:
244 lb (111 kg)
Plays:
Right-handed
Turned Pro:
2007 (8 years on tour)
Nicknames:
Grandpa

2014 John Isner STATS

 
W
L
Singles
31
17
Doubles
3
3
LAST MATCH (LOSS)

2014-08-21 (Quarter Finals) vs. Lukas Rosol

MORE STATS

John Isner H2H
OPPONENT:

John Isner Bio and Stats

John Isner will eternally be known as tennis' marathon man after playing the longest match in history at the 2010 Wimbledon. Isner served a record 113 aces in his epic  encounter with Nicolas Mahut that lasted 11 hours, 5 minutes and spanned three days. An all American at the University of Georgia, Isner turned pro in June of 2007 with a ranking of No. 839. In just his second ATP main draw event, Isner won a record five straight third-set tie breakers in Washington, DC before losing to Andy Roddick in the final. The six-foot-10 North Carolina native fired a non-Grand Slam tournament record 144 aces during the week. Isner reached semifinals in Indianapolis and Washington, DC in 2009. Later that summer, he delivered 38 aces in a five-set U.S. Open upset of Roddick. Empowered by his booming serve, Isner reached four finals in 2010, won his first career title in Auckland, led the ATP in aces (1,048) and registered a 38-24 record to finish the season ranked No. 19 — the first top 20 finish of his career. Sputtering to a 9-11 start through the first five months of 2011, Isner pushed Rafael Nadal to five sets in the French Open first round then summoned some of his best tennis in the American summer hard-court season. Isner won Newport, was runner-up to Mardy Fish in Atlanta, advanced to the Washington, DC semifinals, captured the Winston-Salem championship and reached his first U.S. Open quarterfinal. Isner stunned Roger Federer in a four-set victory on the red clay of Fribourg to help the United States beat host Switzerland in the 2012 Davis Cup World Group first round. In March, Isner pounded 20 aces to defeat top-ranked Novak Djokovic, 7-6, 3-6, 7-6, in the Indian Wells semifinals to reach his first Masters 1000 final where he fell to Roger Federer. Isner and partner Sam Querrey contested the Indian Wells doubles final, losing to Rafael Nadal and Marc Lopez. Isner swept Lleyton Hewitt to successfully defend his Newport title in July, 2012. Isner saved three match points to beat Tomas Berdych in the final and successfully defend his Winston-Salem title. He concluded 2012 with an ATP-best 1,005 aces, averaging 16.8 aces per match. Isner won his first clay-court title at Houston in 2013 and on July 28th he won the tallest ATP final in history, saving two match points to edge 6'8" Kevin Anderson in three tie break sets in Atlanta, saving all 11 break points he faced. Isner won his eighth career title in Auckland in January, 2014. The top-seeded Isner defeated Dudi Sela to successfully defend his Atlanta title on July 27, 2014. Seven of Isner's nine career titles have come on American soil.


John Isner Tournament History

 

Singles Titles

2014: Atlanta, Auckland
2013: Atlanta, Houston
2012: Winston-Salem, Newport
2011: Winston-Salem, Newport
2010: Auckland 

Doubles Titles

2011: Rome
2010: Memphis 
2008: Newport 

John Isner Stats

John Isner Rankings

[No canvas support] MORE HISTORY

John Isner Earnings

[No canvas support] MORE HISTORY

John Isner All Time Rankings History

[No canvas support]

HIDE

John Isner All Time Earnings History

[No canvas support]

HIDE

SELECT A YEAR:

Environment

 
W
L
Hard
21
10
Clay
6
5
Grass
4
2
Carpet
0
0
Indoor
0
1
Outdoor
31
16

Location

 
W
L
North America
19
10
Europe
8
5
Asia
0
0
Oceania
4
2
South America
0
0
Africa
0
0

John Isner

PHOTOS

Winston Salem Open Tennis
Winston Salem Open Tennis
Winston Salem Open Tennis
View all photos