PLAYERS

Matthew Ebden (Australia)

Getty Images

Birthdate:
November 26, 1987 (26 years old)
Birthplace:
Durban, South Africa
Residence:
Perth, Australia
Height:
6' 2" (188 cm)
Weight:
172 lb (78 kg)
Plays:
Right-handed
Turned Pro:
2000 (15 years on tour)
Nicknames:
Matty

2014 Matthew Ebden STATS

 
W
L
Singles
6
23
Doubles
5
11
LAST MATCH (WIN)

2014-08-25 (1/64) vs. Tobias Kamke

6-4 6-3 7-6

MORE STATS

Matthew Ebden H2H
OPPONENT:

Matthew Ebden Bio and Stats

South African-born Matthew Ebden moved to Australia and concluded the 2011 season as the No. 2 Aussie behind Bernard Tomic. Ebden's season-ending rank of No. 86 was the first Top 100 finish of his career. He reached three ATP quarterfinals, including 3 playing through qualifying to reach the last eight at the ATP Masters 1000 Shanghai where he beat No. 12 Gilles Simon before losing to eventual champion Andy Murray.
 

 



Matthew Ebden Tournament History

 

Doubles Titles

2014: Acapulco
2012: Atlanta
2011: Atlanta, Newport 


 

Matthew Ebden Stats

Matthew Ebden Rankings

[No canvas support] MORE HISTORY

Matthew Ebden Earnings

[No canvas support] MORE HISTORY

Matthew Ebden All Time Rankings History

[No canvas support]

HIDE

Matthew Ebden All Time Earnings History

[No canvas support]

HIDE

SELECT A YEAR:

Environment

 
W
L
Hard
5
14
Clay
0
5
Grass
1
4
Carpet
0
0
Indoor
0
1
Outdoor
6
22

Location

 
W
L
North America
4
12
Europe
1
7
Asia
0
0
Oceania
1
3
South America
0
1
Africa
0
0

Matthew Ebden

PHOTOS

Britain Wimbledon Tennis
Britain Wimbledon Tennis
Britain Wimbledon Tennis
View all photos