PLAYERS

Bernard Tomic (Australia)

Getty Images

Birthdate:
October 21, 1992 (21 years old)
Birthplace:
Stuttgart, Germany
Residence:
Gold Coast, Australia
Height:
6' 4" (193 cm)
Weight:
169 lb (77 kg)
Plays:
Right-handed
Turned Pro:
2009 (6 years on tour)
Nicknames:
Bernie

2014 Bernard Tomic STATS

 
W
L
Singles
19
13
Doubles
0
1
LAST MATCH (LOSS)

2014-09-30 (1/16) vs. Milos Raonic

6-7 3-6

MORE STATS

Bernard Tomic H2H
OPPONENT:

Bernard Tomic Bio and Stats

Born in Stuttgart, Germany to parents of Croatian descent, Bernard Tomic relocated to Queensland, Australia at the age of three-and-a-half and began playing tennis at age seven. Nicknamed "Atomic", the 6'5", flat-hitting Tomic reached the 2011 Wimbledon quarterfinals, beating No. 5 Robin Soderling along the way, to become the youngest man to reach the last eight at Wimbledon since Boris Becker in 1986.  That result propelled Tomic past Lleyton Hewitt as the new Australian No. 1, ending Hewitt's seven-year reign as Australia's top-ranked man.  His serve, backhand down the line and ability to change the speed of his shots are Tomic's strengths. At age 15,  Tomic won the 2008 Australian Open Junior Boys' Championships to become the youngest boy to win the title in the Open Era. Tomic collected the 2009 U.S. Open junior title. He is coached by his father, John. In May, 2013, John Tomic was arrested in Madrid and charged with assault for allegedly head-butting and breaking the nose of Thomas Drouet, Bernard Tomic's hitting partner. On July 20, 2014, Tomic withstood 39 aces from defending champion Ivo Karlovic, scoring a 7-6 (5), 3-6, 7-6 (4) victory to capture his second career title in Bogota.


Singles Titles

2014: Bogota
2013: Sydney

Bernard Tomic Stats

Bernard Tomic Rankings

[No canvas support] MORE HISTORY

Bernard Tomic Earnings

[No canvas support] MORE HISTORY

Bernard Tomic All Time Rankings History

[No canvas support]

HIDE

Bernard Tomic All Time Earnings History

[No canvas support]

HIDE

SELECT A YEAR:

Environment

 
W
L
Hard
15
6
Clay
1
4
Grass
3
3
Carpet
0
0
Indoor
1
0
Outdoor
18
13

Location

 
W
L
North America
5
4
Europe
4
7
Asia
0
0
Oceania
5
2
South America
5
0
Africa
0
0

Bernard Tomic

PHOTOS

Japan Open Tennis Championships
Japan Open Tennis Championships
Japan Open Tennis Championships
View all photos