PLAYERS

Richard Berankis (Lithuania)

Getty Images

Birthdate:
June 21, 1990 (25 years old)
Birthplace:
Vilnius, Lithuania
Residence:
Vilnius, Lithuania & Bradenton, Florida, USA
Height:
5' 9" (175 cm)
Weight:
154 lb (70 kg)
Plays:
Right-handed
Turned Pro:
2008 (8 years on tour)
Nicknames:
Rycka

2015 Richard Berankis STATS

 
W
L
Singles
16
18
Doubles
5
6
LAST MATCH (WIN)

2015-07-30 (1/8) vs. Steve Johnson

6-4 6-2

MORE STATS

Richard Berankis H2H
OPPONENT:

Richard Berankis Bio and Stats

The former No. 1 junior captured the US Open Boys’ Singles title and the Orange Bowl in 2007. The Lithuanian is the first and only Lithuanian to enter the ATP top 100 making him the highest ranked Lithuanian tennis player of all time. 2010 highlighted his breakthrough season where he reached his maiden ATP World Tour quarterfinal and two Grand Slam main draw wins at the US Open and Wimbledon. He qualified in San Jose the same year and became the first Lithuanian to reach an ATP quarterfinal with wins over Ginepri and Phau. In 2011 he was sidelined for four months with a right pelvis stress fracture. He did not play in a Grand Slam main draw the following year and missed three months due to a sports hernia injury. In 2015, Berankis’ main success came in doubles when, partnering with Gabashvili, the team beat the Bryan brothers in the quaterfinal in Houston. They went on to win their first individual ATP World Tour doubles crowns. 


Singles Titles

No career titles

Doubles Titles

2015: Houston

Richard Berankis Stats

Richard Berankis Rankings

[No canvas support] MORE HISTORY

Richard Berankis Earnings

[No canvas support] MORE HISTORY

Richard Berankis All Time Rankings History

[No canvas support]

HIDE

Richard Berankis All Time Earnings History

[No canvas support]

HIDE

SELECT A YEAR:

Environment

 
W
L
Hard
12
7
Clay
1
8
Grass
3
3
Carpet
0
0
Indoor
5
3
Outdoor
11
15

Location

 
W
L
North America
1
2
Europe
13
13
Asia
1
2
Oceania
1
1
South America
0
0
Africa
0
0