PLAYERS

Grigor Dimitrov (Bulgaria)

Getty Images

Birthdate:
May 16, 1991 (23 years old)
Birthplace:
Haskovo, Bulgaria
Residence:
Paris, France
Height:
6' 2" (188 cm)
Weight:
169 lb (77 kg)
Plays:
Right-handed
Turned Pro:
2008 (7 years on tour)
Nicknames:
G-Force

2014 Grigor Dimitrov STATS

 
W
L
Singles
34
10
Doubles
4
3
LAST MATCH (LOSS)

2014-08-13 (1/16) vs. Jerzy Janowicz

6-4 3-6 6-3

MORE STATS

Grigor Dimitrov H2H
OPPONENT:

Grigor Dimitrov Bio and Stats

His flowing one-handed backhand and all-court aspirations earned Grigor Dimitrov the nickname "Baby Federer" during his junior days when he reached an ITF junior ranking of No. 3 in 2008. In 2011, Dimitrov reached quarterfinals on clay (Munich), grass (Eastbourne) and hard court (Bangkok) and finished as the third youngest man in the Top 100 behind Bernard Tomic and Ryan Harrison. Dimitrov reached his first ATP final at Brisbane in January, 2013, losing to Andy Murray. Dimitrov defeated world No. 3 David Ferrer to claim his first ATP title in Stockholm in 2013. Dimitrov beat defending champion Lukas Rosol in the Bucharest final to win his third career title in April, 2014. On June 15, 2014, Dimitrov saved a match point edging Feliciano Lopez, 6-7 (8), 7-6 (1), 7-6 (6) in the Queen's Club final to win his first grass-court title. Dimitrov defeated defending champion Andy Murray in the Wimbledon quarterfinals to reach his first career Grand Slam semifinal in July, 2014. The result helped the Bulgarian crack the Top 10 for the first time on July 7, 2014. Dimitrov began dating Maria Sharapova in 2013; he was previously romantically linked to Serena Williams.


Grigor Dimitrov Tournament History

 

Singles Titles

2014: London/Queen's Club, Bucharest, Acapulco
2013: Stockholm

Doubles Titles

No career titles

Grigor Dimitrov Stats

Grigor Dimitrov Rankings

[No canvas support] MORE HISTORY

Grigor Dimitrov Earnings

[No canvas support] MORE HISTORY

Grigor Dimitrov All Time Rankings History

[No canvas support]

HIDE

Grigor Dimitrov All Time Earnings History

[No canvas support]

HIDE

SELECT A YEAR:

Environment

 
W
L
Hard
12
5
Clay
12
4
Grass
10
1
Carpet
0
0
Indoor
1
1
Outdoor
33
9

Location

 
W
L
North America
7
2
Europe
23
6
Asia
0
0
Oceania
4
2
South America
0
0
Africa
0
0

Grigor Dimitrov

PHOTOS

Cincinnati Tennis
Cincinnati Tennis
APTOPIX Cincinnati Tennis
View all photos