PLAYERS

Aljaz Bedene (Great Britain)

Getty Images

Birthdate:
July 18, 1989 (26 years old)
Birthplace:
Ljublijana, Slovenia
Residence:
London, Great Britain
Height:
6' 0" (183 cm)
Weight:
158 lb (72 kg)
Plays:
Right-handed
Turned Pro:
2008 (9 years on tour)
Nicknames:
Ali, Benki

2016 Aljaz Bedene STATS

 
W
L
Singles
3
3
Doubles
0
2
LAST MATCH (LOSS)

2016-01-19 (1/64) vs. Steve Johnson

3-6 4-6 6-7

MORE STATS

Aljaz Bedene H2H
OPPONENT:

Aljaz Bedene Bio and Stats

While the Slovenian-born right-hander represented Slovenia in the 2010 Davis Cup, he became a British citizen in 2015. The Brit made his ATP tournament debut in the 2011 Erste Bank Open in Vienna where he reached the second round. The following year he made his first ever ATP quarterfinal appearance at the same tournament. In 2013, he defeated sixth seed Haase in the second round of the 2013 Aircel Chennai Open and fourth seed Wawrinka in the quarterfinals. He played in his first Grand Slam at the 2013 Australian Open where he lost in four sets to Becker in the first round. He made the first ATP final in 2015 at the Aircel Chennai Open where he defeated Lacko, second seed Feliciano Lopez and 5th seed Guillermo Garcia Lopez. He beat third seed Agut in the semifinal before losing to Wawrinka. 


Singles Titles

No career titles

Doubles Titles

No career titles

Aljaz Bedene Stats

Aljaz Bedene Rankings

[No canvas support] MORE HISTORY

Aljaz Bedene Earnings

[No canvas support] MORE HISTORY

Aljaz Bedene All Time Rankings History

[No canvas support]

HIDE

Aljaz Bedene All Time Earnings History

[No canvas support]

HIDE

SELECT A YEAR:

Environment

 
W
L
Hard
0
0
Clay
0
0
Grass
0
0
Carpet
0
0
Indoor
0
0
Outdoor
0
0

Location

 
W
L
North America
0
0
Europe
0
0
Asia
0
0
Oceania
0
0
South America
0
0
Africa
0
0

Aljaz Bedene

PHOTOS

View all photos