New Tennis.com site coming soon. Preview Now!

PLAYERS

Madison Keys (USA)

Getty Images

Birthdate:
February 17, 1995 (21 years old)
Birthplace:
Rock Island, IL, USA
Residence:
Boca Raton, FL, USA
Height:
5' 10" (178 cm)
Weight:
145 lb (66 kg)
Plays:
Right-handed
Turned Pro:
2009 (8 years on tour)
Nicknames:
Madison Avenue

2016 Madison Keys STATS

 
W
L
Singles
25
8
Doubles
1
4
LAST MATCH (LOSS)

2016-07-04 (1/8) vs. Simona Halep

6-7 6-4 6-3

MORE STATS

Madison Keys H2H
OPPONENT:

Madison Keys Bio and Stats

Madison Keys' powerful serve and baseline aggression make her one of tennis' most talented young players. On June 21, 2014, Keys slammed 17 aces to defeat Angelique Kerber, 6-3, 3-6, 7-5, and win her first career WTA title on grass at Eastbourne. The 19-year-old American struck a 126 mph serve in the match, the fastest serve of the 2014 WTA season. Roger Federer was Keys' tennis hero. Her parents are both attorneys; Madison says if she hadn't become a pro tennis player her goal was to own her own bakery.


Madison Keys Tournament History

 

Singles Titles

2016: Birmingham 
2014: Eastbourne

Doubles Titles

None

Madison Keys Stats

Madison Keys Rankings

[No canvas support] MORE HISTORY

Madison Keys Earnings

[No canvas support] MORE HISTORY

Madison Keys All Time Rankings History

[No canvas support]

HIDE

Madison Keys All Time Earnings History

[No canvas support]

HIDE

SELECT A YEAR:

Environment

 
W
L
Hard
6
3
Clay
10
4
Grass
8
1
Carpet
0
0
Indoor
0
0
Outdoor
24
8

Location

 
W
L
North America
3
3
Europe
18
4
Asia
0
0
Oceania
3
1
South America
0
0
Africa
0
0

Madison Keys

PHOTOS

View all photos