Court of Appeals: Fiddlesticks

by: Rebel Good | July 25, 2013

Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Email
Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Email

Wesley Bedrosian

My opponent often fixes his strings as I’m preparing to serve. This makes a distracting noise, and he does this through my service delivery. I know he’s not doing it intentionally—he said it’s more of a nervous habit—but am I allowed to ask him to stop?—Matt Logan, Gilbert, AZ

You don’t need to ask—just don’t serve. Rule 21 says the server “shall not serve until the receiver is ready.” Someone fiddling with his racquet strings isn’t ready. Wait him out. And in theory, if you’re ready to serve, the receiver has to play to your “reasonable pace” and could be penalized under the same rule for the delay if the fiddling continues. But that would take an official at the court.


Except where noted, answers are based on the ITF Rules of Tennis and USTA's The Code.

Got a question? Email it to: courtofappeals@tennis.com

Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Email

More Stories

TenniStory: Cuba—A tennis center, and a sport, is reborn (FULL VIDEO)

How sport connected a man from Vermont, youngsters from Havana, and two disparate nations.

Steffi Graf convinced reluctant Agassi to help Djokovic at French Open

Agassi initially said no when the world No. 2 requested his assistance. 

Age is but a number for 69-year-old Gail Falkenberg

Falkenberg, who will turn 70 in January, plans to keep playing at the professional level.